The Ministry of Labor and Social Protection of Population
Public relations department
Public relations department which is the structural unit of the Ministry of Labor and Social Protection of Population, executes organization and regulation of works in communicating with Mass Media and public informing related with activity of Ministry Apparatus sections, organizations included to the structure and under its authority.
The department guides the Constitution of Azerbaijan Republic, Laws about “State service”, “Freedom of information”, “Mass Media”, “Obtaining an information”,  and other laws of Azerbaijan Republic, decrees and orders of the President of Azerbaijan Republic, decisions and orders of the Ministers’ Cabinet of Azerbaijan Republic, “Regulation about the Ministry of Labor and Social Protection of Population of Azerbaijan Republic”, other legislative acts, orders and directions of the minister of labor and social protection of population, Colleague decisions and the department Regulation in its activity.
While performing its duties and executing rights, the Department acts in cooperation with the Ministry structures, legal entities of which is the constitutor, as well as central and local executive power, local autonomous bodies and non-governmental organizations.
The structure and numbers of employees of the department are identified and approved by the minister. The department structure includes the sectors of Public relations and Press service. The department is managed by the department head employed and dismissed by the Minister. On the basis of department head’s presentation, there is a deputy employed and dismissed by the minister.