The Ministry of Labor and Social Protection of Population
Information technology department
Information technology department of the Ministry of Labor and Social Protection of Population is a structural unit of ministry central apparatus. The department makes arrangements in formation and improvement of information management system, preparation of fields and inter-institutional as well as corporative software, organization of electronic service. In accordance to the development strategy of information technologies of Azerbaijan Republic, the department fulfills appropriate works related with development of electronic services network, providing the application of services rendered by separate structures of the ministry to population, as well as electronic document turnover in electronic form.
The department guides in its activity the Constitution of Azerbaijan Republic, legislation determining state policy in connection with IT in the country, “Instruction about records management in state authorities, management enterprises and organizations”, other Laws of Azerbaijan Republic related to its activity, normative legal acts and department Regulation.
The department structure and numbers of employees are identified and approved by the minister. The department structure includes the sectors of information-communication technologies maintenance and Programming.
The department is managed by the department head employed and dismissed by the minister. On the basis of department head’s presentation, there is a deputy employed and dismissed by the minister.