The Ministry of Labor and Social Protection of Population
Depatment of social protection policy of the disabled
The department for invalids’ social defense policy of the Ministry of Labor and Social Protection of Population is a structural unit of ministry central apparatus. The department practices formation and implementation of state policy in social protection, medical social and professional  rehabilitation of invalids, in working out Programs and social projects that will realize the integration of disabled persons to the society, normative legal documents, instructive methodical directions regarding to the invalids’ social protection, allowing the participation of the invalids in all spheres of life, realization of significant social adaptation measures for leading a full life according to their individual interest and abilities , organization of mutual work with invalids public organizations.
The department guides the Constitution of Azerbaijan Republic, the Law of Azerbaijan Republic on “ Prevention of invalidity and limitation from health, rehabilitation and social protection of invalids and children with limited health condition” determining the state policy linked to invalids in the country, Convention on Invalids’ rights, General requirements of European Social Charter, Convention of International Labor Organization ratified in Azerbaijan Republic, “Instruction about records management in state authorities, management enterprises and organizations”, other Laws of Azerbaijan Republic relating to its activity area, normative  legal acts and the department Regulation in its activity .
The department structure and numbers of employees are identified and approved by the minister. The department structure includes the state policy sectors related with Invalids, medical-social expertise and invalids’ rehabilitation affairs.
The department is managed by department head employed and dismissed by the minister. On the basis of department head’s presentation, there is a deputy employed and dismissed by the minister.