Labour pensions of about 90,000 people of the corresponding categories will be increased on the basis of the new Rules approved by the Decree of President Ilham Aliyev                   Minor residents of the rehabilitation institution met with servicemen
Structure / Head office / Department of social welfare policy
The department of social security policy of the Ministry of Labour and Social Protection of Population of the Republic of Azerbaijan
The department of social security policy which is the structural unit of the Ministry of Labor and Social Protection of Population within its authorities, executes an existing legislation related with the state social assistance for needy families, state social service, social allowance, various type of President’s scholarships for persons (families) living under difficult conditions and other type of social security problems.  At the same time, it studies an advanced international experience, its application abilities in the republic related with the population’s social security as well as upon social assistance and wide range of service programs and submits offers for their execution.
Using the means of modern information technologies for efficient implementation of state social security policy, improvement of social protection of needy families, the department is engaged in studying advanced experience with regard to social assistance and social service, increasing minimum salary amount and the limit of necessity factor to the minimum level of living upon the country by stages, submitting offers on indexing amount of social allowances depending on inflation level, as well as preparing offers on determination of the state guarantee amount relating to the social security problems.
The department considering the advanced international experience on social security problems, ensures the application of scientific-technical achievements in the fields respective to activity areas, submits offers for unification and simplification of social allowances system, application of modern methods and technologies of social rehabilitation in the activity of specialized social rehabilitation institutions for juveniles, as well as other institutions and services rendering social service to the juveniles and their families, improvement and increasing the efficiency of medical and social-welfare service to the elders, invalids, children with limited health condition, persons in need of social protection, including the persons from this category living in nursing home, boarding houses under the authority of Ministry.
The department controls the activity of State Social Security Service and constituent local structures for proper implementation of normative-legal acts upon social security problems by the department and providing the citizens with social assistance and service in accordance with the applicable legislation.
The department structure and numbers of employees are identified and approved by the minister. The department structure includes sectors of State social assistance policy and State social service policy.
The department is managed by department head employed and dismissed by the minister. On the basis of department head’s presentation, there is a deputy employed and dismissed by the minister.