Labour pensions of about 90,000 people of the corresponding categories will be increased on the basis of the new Rules approved by the Decree of President Ilham Aliyev                   Minor residents of the rehabilitation institution met with servicemen
Discussions on further cooperation with the United Nations Development Program in the field of active labour market programs were held
A meeting with deputy director of the UNDP Regional Bureau for Europe and the CIS Rastislav Vrbensky was held at the Ministry of Labour and Social Protection of Population of the Republic of Azerbaijan. UN Resident Coordinator in Azerbaijan and UNDP Resident Representative Ghulam M. Isaczai his deputy Alessandro Fracassetti, as well as separate representatives of the Program also attended the meeting.
At the meeting, the minister of labour and social protection of population Salim Muslumov emphasized that increasing the employment opportunities of labor resources is one of the main priorities of the successful social and economic policy of the President of Azerbaijan, Mr. Ilham Aliyev, and highlighted the current trends in the labour market of our country. The minister pointed out the work carried out in the country in the field of creation of full and productive employment opportunities for everyone in the conditions of implementation of the UN Sustainable Development Goals, as well as ensuring inclusive and sustainable economic development in accordance with the 8th Goal.
Speaking about the reforms carried out in the field of labour and social protection, the minister brought to the attention that an electronic infrastructure has been created, a modern management and transparent system of services has been established as a result of the application of ICT in these areas: "We have an active cooperation with the UNDP in the reforms carried out towards improvement of the national social protection system, especially the creation of modern insurance-pension system in our country. At present, this cooperation is being continued in such an important area as supporting the integration of youth into the labour market. "Promoting Innovation and Employment in Azerbaijan” project implemented jointly with UNDP plays an important role in the acquisition of job search skills of young people based on the SYSLAB (Innovation and Employment System Laboratory) methodology, which comes from advanced international experience on the basis of modern methods, innovative methods. For this purpose SYSLAB Training and Education Centers have been established in recent years in Baku, Sumgayit, Ganja and Masalli districts. 85% of young people involved in trainings in those centers have been provided with suitable jobs in a short time in exchange".
S. Muslumov also informed about active labour market programs in our country, self-employment program implemented for the establishment of small-scale households of low-income families and their perspectives. The conditions for the participation of persons with disabilities in this program have also been created. 64 people of persons whose small family farms created last year within the framework of the program were namely people of this category. In the current year, the number of people covered by the self-employment program will be expanded many times, and along with other relevant persons, the involvement of persons with disabilities in the program will be continued.
The minister noted that Intention Letter signed between UNDP, the International Labor Organization and the Ministry of Labour and Social Protection of Population in December last year included the implementation of active labour market programs, as well as implementation and expansion of self-employment programs, conducting national employment strategy, the intentions of future cooperation in areas of mutual interest, including capacity building of the Ministry of Labour and Social Protection of Population".
R. Vrbensky said that the work carried out in our country in fulfilling the obligations arising from the UN Sustainable Development Goals until 2030 is praiseworthy. He expressed his satisfaction with the positive experience gained in the field of expansion of active employment measures in Azerbaijan, including the implementation of the self-employment program. R.Vrbensky noted that complex measures aimed at the development of the labour market and ensuring decent work have opened opportunities for further cooperation on new directions.
G. Isaczai said that UNDP is committed to supporting the reforms in the field of labour and social protection, as well as the work done to increase employment opportunities in the upcoming period.
The meeting continued with discussions on further cooperation between the United Nations Development Program and the Ministry of Labour and Social Protection of Population on active labour market programs.