Labour pensions of about 90,000 people of the corresponding categories will be increased on the basis of the new Rules approved by the Decree of President Ilham Aliyev                   Minor residents of the rehabilitation institution met with servicemen
An event titled "Labour conditions, labour function and norms regulating their application" was held (VİDEO)
In accordance with the relevant Action Plan of the State Labour Inspectorate Service under the Ministry of Labour and Social Protection of Population of the Republic of Azerbaijan, an awareness-raising event on "Labour conditions, labour function and legal norms regulating their application" was held in Ganja.
The requirements arising from labour legislation for the provision of working conditions for the employees to fulfill their job functions were brought to the attention in the event  attended by employers operating in the territory of the State Labour Inspectorate of the Service for region number 21 (Ganja city, Samukh and Goygol districts). It was noted that employers should ensure determination of the amount of remuneration for work, labour norms and labour assessment norms related to the creation of working conditions for the employees, formation of workplace and working conditions that meet the sanitary and hygienic standards. Mandatory state social insurance of employees defined by the legislation, safety and health at work, technical safety norms, observance of technical safety norms, fulfillment of labour function in working time, which does not exceed working time established by Labour Code of the Azerbaijan Republic and etc. are also included in the responsibilities of employers in this area.
Along with this, during the conclusion of employment contract, as well as in the process of labour relations, employers have the right to set additional terms (additional salary, additional leave time, shortened or incomplete working time, additional personal insurance amount, etc.) that are higher than the terms of labour conditions stipulated by the Labour Code or collective agreement at their own expense. The scope of such additional terms, their validity period, the rules of use, and their alteration are determined by mutual agreement of employers and employees. It was also stressed the legal basis for changing the terms of the labour conditions and stated that the employer must notify the employee with written information or order (order) at least one month before changing the working conditions (except for the labour conditions).
During the event, detailed information on the principles arising from the legislation on employee's labour function, conclusion and regulation of labour contract on substitution, transfer to another job, as well as temporary transfer to another job at the employer's initiative, execution of another employee's labor function, etc. was given.
In the event organized in a seminar format, questions of the participants on changing the terms of labour conditions and labour function, regulation of labor relations when the owner changes and etc. were responded. Educational booklets on labour conditions, labour function and norms regulating their application were also presented to the participants.