Labour pensions of about 90,000 people of the corresponding categories will be increased on the basis of the new Rules approved by the Decree of President Ilham Aliyev                   Minor residents of the rehabilitation institution met with servicemen
State Labour Inspectorate Service organized a seminar on women's labour rights (VIDEO)
In our country, women have equal rights with men in the field of labour relations. And determination of benefits, privileges and additional guarantees to women in labour relations is not considered discrimination.
This idea was highlighted by the State Labour Inspectorate Service under the Ministry of Labour and Social Protection of Population of the Republic of Azerbaijan at the seminar organized on "Women's labour rights and guarantees for its implementation" in Yevlakh district. The event held with the participation of individual employers and women workers in the service area of the State Labour Inspectorate of the Service for region number 8(Yevlakh, Goranboy, Mingachevir, Naftalan) was aimed at raising awareness on the relevant topic.
It was noted at the seminar that Azerbaijan has ratified all major international documents on the protection of women's rights in the past period. Among them there are also Conventions of the International Labour Organization (ILO) "On discrimination in the field of labour and employment", "On equal remuneration for men and women workers for work of equal value", "On  equal opportunities and equal treatment for men and women workers: workers with family responsibilities", "On motherhood protection". The national labour legislation also reflects the principles that arise from these documents, suggesting that women have equal rights with men in the field of labor and employment, as in other areas. Ensuring equality of men and women in labour activity are also recorded in the Law of the Republic of Azerbaijan "On gender equality" among the duties of the employer. The Labour Code of the Republic of Azerbaijan, along with other factors in labour relations, also prohibits discrimination, as well as restriction of the rights of employees by gender. An employer who makes such discrimination between the employees is responsible in accordance with the legislation.
In the event, employees of the State Labour Inspectorate Service gave detailed information on labour rights of women workers and guarantees in the field of implementation of these rights. Also the principles arising from the labour legislation on pregnant women and women with children under three years of age, women who are on social leave for a child up to three years of age and women who work in the relevant position (profession) less than one year after the end of that vacation were brought to the attention.
The questions asked by the participants on women's labour rights were also answered; educational booklets were distributed to them.