Azərbaycanca   English 23.10.2018 - year
Labour pensions of about 90,000 people of the corresponding categories will be increased on the basis of the new Rules approved by the Decree of President Ilham Aliyev                   Minor residents of the rehabilitation institution met with servicemen
Public relations / News
In the last one year, social services have been rendered to 1080 people in social service institutions, 11,000 people in their homes
And 4.1 thousand children have been involved in rehabilitation-oriented social services on relevant projects
Targeted work has been carried out by the Ministry of Labour and Social Protection of the Population of the Republic of Azerbaijan to provide social services to people living in difficult living conditions last year.
During the reporting period, 1080 persons have been provided with social services in stationary conditions with full state support in social service institutions of the State Social Protection Fund under the Ministry of Labour and Social Protection of Population. 330 people of them are children with limited health, and the rest are people over the age of 18. Under the instruction of the President of Azerbaijan, Mr. Ilham Aliyev, in recent years, the level of security in social service enterprises has been further improved; living and service conditions in accordance with modern requirements have been created in these institutions, as well as in the social services institutions No 1 and No 2 for children with limited health within the framework of the "Development of children's homes and boarding schools" programs of Heydar Aliyev Foundation.
Last year, 11,000 people, consisting of lonely elderly and disabled citizens, living alone in their homes and who do not have children or parents obliged by law to keep them in the district (city) where they live, have been provided with social and household services on a mobile basis by the relevant district (city) departments of the State Social Protection Fund. 8,700 of them were lonely elderly people aged over 70 years old, and the rest were persons with disabilities.
Social workers have assisted them in the cleaning work in the homes of lonely elderly and disabled people, the purchase of necessary food, industrial and household goods and etc. in the manner prescribed by law.
In 2017, 4100 children who are in a socially dangerous condition have been provided with rehabilitative social services within the framework of projects implemented under the social orders of the Ministry of Labour and Social Protection of Population. Relevant activities have been carried out to prevent children from falling into state-run children's institutions on the basis of these priority projects identified by the Ministry, as well as providing access to social services for children and families living in difficult conditions.