Labour pensions of about 90,000 people of the corresponding categories will be increased on the basis of the new Rules approved by the Decree of President Ilham Aliyev                   Minor residents of the rehabilitation institution met with servicemen
A seminar on the issues of formation of sustainable wage policy together with social partners and international experts is held
Seminar on "Formation of sustainable wage policy" with the participation of representatives of the Ministry of Labour and Social Protection of the Population of the Republic of Azerbaijan, the Azerbaijan Trade Unions Confederation (ATUC) and the National Confederation of Entrepreneurs (Employers') Organizations of Azerbaijan Republic (ASK), the International Labour Organization (ILO) has started its work.
Opening the event, deputy minister of labour and social protection of population Idris Isayev stated that there is a cooperation agenda, covering multilateral areas of activities between Azerbaijan and the ILO, our country has been granted the right to be represented in the ILO Governing Body for the first time in 25 years as a member of this Organization. He noted that the organizer of this seminar is also ILO. The deputy minister said that the 8th target of the UN Sustainable Development Goals is "Promote sustained, inclusive and sustainable economic growth, full and productive employment and decent work for all" and the 10th target is "To reduce inequalities between countries and within countries". Increasing wages and eliminating inequality in wages to achieve these targets are among the major issues.
The deputy minister noted that the Electronic Information System on Notification of Labour Contract established in Azerbaijan for the first time in the CIS, and highly valued internationally as successful experience, along with the implementation of labour and social protection of hired workers, plays an important role in the prevention of illegal labour relations, increasing the state budget revenues and social insurance contributions and the formation of a database for labour market analysis. I.Isayev also noted that the persons who agree with these conditions of employers do not realize that they have been left out of all forms of social security that they have to be covered by the state, as well as by the employer for the current and future period.
The deputy minister underlined that according to the Order of the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev dated 17 March 2017, the Commission on the Regulation and Coordination of Labour Relations was established in the country.
I. Isayev said that the minimum wage in our country is periodically reviewed by the state and its amount has been set at116 manats by increasing10.5 percent for the last time since January 2017. Next year, the minimum wage will be increased by 12.1 percent and is expected to be 130 manat, which shows that the socially-oriented policy is successfully pursued in the country.
The deputy minister emphasized that in September 2016, a qualitatively new stage in development of institutional structure on national trilateral social dialogue has been started in our country with the establishment of the Tripartite Commission on Social and Economic Affairs between the Cabinet of Ministers of the Republic of Azerbaijan, ATUC and ASK.
Deputy Chairman of the ATUC Javanshir Alkhasov stated that each employee has the right to receive a salary, which is not less than the minimum wage established by the state for his work, level of wages that allows providing the employee with material support plays a crucial role in ensuring decent labour.
Deputy Secretary General of ASK Fuad Humbatov brought to the attention the importance of the amount of wages paid to workers of any enterprise to ensure productive employment in that enterprise, in the private sector, this issue is always kept in focus.
Nicolas Studer, wage specialist of the ILO Decent Work Technical Support Team and Country Office for Eastern Europe and Central Asia and senior economist wage specialist of ILO's Inclusive labour market, labour relations and working conditions Patrick Belser, stressed that the ILO has always supported the improvement of the labour rights system in our country, as well as the improvement of the wage policy on the basis of progressive international principles.
At the seminar, head of the labour policy department of the Ministry of Labour and Social Protection of Population Abulfat Maharramov made a presentation on "Prospects and information exchange on wage policy in Azerbaijan", ATUC and ASK representatives also made presentations on relevant issues.
The three-day seminar agenda includes making presentations on different topics, holding workshops on relevant topics, and conducting discussions.