A meeting with representatives of the American Chamber of Commerce in Azerbaijan was held at the Ministry of Labour and Social Protection of Population                   A seminar on "Preventing forced labor and human trafficking" was held
The delegation of Azerbaijan participating in the 106th session of the International Labour Conference met with officials of the International Labour Organization
The head of the Azerbaijani delegation, the minister of labour and social protection of population of the Republic of Azerbaijan SalimMuslumov who is on a visit in Geneva (Swiss Confederation) to attend the 106th session of the International Labour Conference held meeting with Heinz Koller, the ILO's Deputy Director-General and Regional Director for Europe and Central Asia and Azita Berar Awad, Director of the ILO Employment Policy Department within the framework of the visit.
S.Muslumov gave information about the achievements gained in the field of ensuring sustainable socio-economic development in our country. He emphasized that creation of conditions for the effective employment of labour resources, ensuring the rights of labor and social protection of employees occupies an important place in the reforms course of the President of Azerbaijan Mr.Ilham Aliyev. Bringing to the attention mechanisms of action in the field of labour, employment, social protection in the republic has been improved on the basis of the advanced world experience, the minister noted special attention is paid to cooperation with the ILO in this area. Giving information about the activities of the Commission for Social and Economic Affairs created in the country, S.Muslumov also brought to the attention the work carried out in the field of provision of self-employment of the population.
At the meetings, detailed information about the work done in the field of provision of employment of the population in Azerbaijan, measures on improvement of legislation, especially  "Unemployment Insurance" draft law and Employment Strategy project was given.
The ILO officials highly appreciated the agenda of cooperation covering the areas of multi-faceted activities of Azerbaijan with this organization. They expressed their confidence that the joint work will also continue in the upcoming period.
During the meetings, discussions on  issues of further cooperation with the ILO were held.