Labour pensions of about 90,000 people of the corresponding categories will be increased on the basis of the new Rules approved by the Decree of President Ilham Aliyev                   Minor residents of the rehabilitation institution met with servicemen
The next seminar aimed at strengthening the capacity of the State Employment Service was held in Baku
As the next phase of training courses to strengthen the capacity of employment service agencies in Azerbaijan, the next four-day seminar has started its work. Representatives of the Ministry of Labour and Social Protection of Population of the Republic of Azerbaijan, Azerbaijan Trade Unions Confederation (ATUC), National Confederation of Entrepreneurs (Employers') Organizations of Azerbaijan Republic (ASK), the International Labour Organization (ILO) and the UN Development Program (UNDP), local and international experts attends the seminar.
Opening the event the deputy minister of labour and social protection of population Matin Karimli stated that provision of productive employment of labour resources is among the main targets of the successful social and economic reforms carried out under the leadership of the President of Azerbaijan Mr.Ilham Aliyev. Over the past 10 years more than 1.6 million new jobs have been created t in our country under conditions of dynamic economic development; the unemployment rate decreased sharply and fell to 5 percent.
The deputy minister brought to the attention that last year, the relevant work to optimize the structure and increase efficiency of functioning of agencies the State Employment Service has been done.
M.Karimli noted that the first stage of training courses were held in February this year and covered important topics such as preparation of comprehensive policy programs on labour market, organization of active labour market programs and events aimed at young people and vulnerable groups, the establishment of an effective information system on the labour market, development of social dialogue in the work of employment agencies and etc. M.Karimli also gave information about the work carried out in the fields of the unemployment insurance system, the implementation of self-employment program, the strengthening of the principle of tripartizm.
First deputy chairman of ATUC Ilyas Aliyev stated that "Decent Work Country Program for the years 2016-2020" has identified as one of the most important priorities of the development of social dialogue in the field of labour and employment. Vice president of ASC Vugar Zeynalov noted the private sector has an important role in ensuring the employment of labour resources, the importance of effective social partnership between employment agencies and employers in successful organization of active social protection measures. Team Leader on Sustainable Development of the UNDP Regional Center in Istanbul George Bouma brought to the attention the organization that he represents, always supports the important work carried out in our country for the integration of young people in the labour market and increasing employment. G.Bouma noted that the training courses organized in collaboration with the ILO open up new opportunities to strengthen the capacity of employment service agencies in the field of working with young people.
Then Mikhail Pouchkin, ILO Decent Work Technical Support Team and Country Office for Eastern Europe and Central Asia made a presentation on the topic "International Labour Standards. The role of the State Employment Services: general overview".  At the seminar, it is also planned the presentations of the ILO experts Yuri Gertsiy, Yulia Surina, Vesna Dzuteska-Bisheva, a representative of Austrian Public Employment Service Helen Sengstbratl, Viktor Novikov, head of the Employment Agency of the Krasnoyarsk Region of Russian Federation and others.