A meeting with representatives of the American Chamber of Commerce in Azerbaijan was held at the Ministry of Labour and Social Protection of Population                   A seminar on "Preventing forced labor and human trafficking" was held
Agenda of reforms of Azerbaijan in the field of labour and employment has been submitted at the headquarters of the International Labour Organization
In order to discuss achievements gained as a result of successfully developing cooperation between the Republic of Azerbaijan and the International Labour Organization (ILO), the national experience earned on the reforms carried out in the field of labour, employment and social protection of the population, and areas of future cooperation with the ILO, the delegation led by deputy minister of labour and social protection of population of the Republic of Azerbaijan Matin Karimli was on a visit at ILO headquarters in Geneva on May 1-4 of the current year.
On the first day of the visit, meeting with Heinz Koller, the ILO's Deputy Director-General and Regional Director for Europe and Central Asia and Azita Berar Awad, Director of the ILO Employment Policy Department were held. The agenda of cooperation of Azerbaijan with the ILO covering the areas of social dialogue, the improvement of the legal framework and skills development were discussed in detail. Azerbaijani side, in particular, gave information about the work done in the field of employment of population, including the implementation of the self-employment program carried out by the Order of the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan. It was expressed satisfaction with the recognition of the experience of our country in the field of self-employment program and creation of the Tripartite Commission for Social and Economic Affairs as "positive experiences" by the ILO and recommendation to other countries.
In addition, giving information about the important issues standing in front of the Commission on the Regulation and Coordination of Labour Relations created in order to ensure effective protection of the rights of participants of labour relations, the delegation stated that there are a wide range of opportunities for cooperation in this field with ILO. M.Karimli stressed that the selection of Azerbaijan as focus country in the region on the implementation of the 2030 Agenda for Sustainable Development Goals of the UN by the ILO and in this regard, the launching the initiative on the organization of international conference dedicated to the implementation of the 8th Sustainable Development Goals in our country, in May 2018 is a good example of effective cooperation. Expressing satisfaction with the current level of relations with Azerbaijan, the ILO officials noted that the reforms carried out in the areas of labour, employment and social rights of employees in the country, active labour market measures, including activities implemented relating to the implementation of self-employment program are estimable, and the ILO is ready to support the activities of the newly established Commission.
Within the framework of the visit, meetings in the ILO regional groups on Eastern Europe, Africa, Asia and the Pacific, Latin America and the Caribbean were held by the delegation. Ambassador Vagif Sadigov, the head of the diplomatic mission of the Republic of Azerbaijan in Geneva who presented the delegation noted our country has an agenda of multilateral cooperation with ILO, and the importance of holding consultations with regional groups, taking into account the intention to further develop cooperation with this organization. An extensive presentation on the agenda of reforms of our country, achievements gained in socio-economic field, especially the measures taken for the development of labour, employment and social protection of population was made to representatives of the member states at the mentioned meetings. The information on advanced information and management systems, applied in these areas, automated insurance-pension system, electronic registration system of notifications of labour contract, Single Electronic Application and Nomination Sub-System on targeted social assistance was welcomed by the participants of the meeting.
Then, it was exchanged views on issues of mutual interest in regional groups.