Labour pensions of about 90,000 people of the corresponding categories will be increased on the basis of the new Rules approved by the Decree of President Ilham Aliyev                   Minor residents of the rehabilitation institution met with servicemen
Public relations / Press Releases
The payment of delayed wages and other payments of social character to employees, has been provided
As a result of measures taken by the State Labour Inspectorate Service under the Ministry of Labour and Social Protection of the Population of the Republic of Azerbaijan based on citizens' appeals, the payment of delayed payments of social character in the amount of  103 334 manats has been provided by employers to the employees, in 2017.
91, 6 of the mentioned amount made up delayed salaries, 5, 5 percent social benefits and compensations to be paid by employers and the rest the payments for damages.  During the investigation of citizens' appeals, 12 citizens were found to be illegally released from the work, and they were restored to their previous jobs. Within the framework of these measures, relevant articles of the legislation on the payment of delayed wages and other payments of social character to employees, grounds for cancellation of the labour contract by the employer, as well as the measures to be taken when a labor contract terminated by the employer have been explained to related employers by the employees of the Service.
In line with the relevant work plan of the State Labour Inspectorate Service, awareness-raising activities on child rights in the field of labour relations among upper class pupils of secondary schools were also continued last year. Awareness studies on labour legislation, including occupational safety norms and standard have been also conducted among employers.