Labour pensions of about 90,000 people of the corresponding categories will be increased on the basis of the new Rules approved by the Decree of President Ilham Aliyev                   Minor residents of the rehabilitation institution met with servicemen
Public relations / Press Releases
Number of insured persons registered in personal accounting system reached 3 544 689 people
Growth dynamics in the number of persons covered by the personal accounting system of the State Social Protection Fund under the Ministry of Labour and Social Protection of Population of the Republic of Azerbaijan continues. In January-October of the current year, individual personal accounts have been additionally opened to 171 132 persons, which is 14 374 people or 9, 17% more than in the same period last year.
Thus, the number of insured persons registered in the system as of 1 November 2017 increased by 207 777 people or by 6, 23 percent compared to the same period last year and reached 3 544 689 people.
The personal accounting system serves to organize and conduct accounting of data on insured persons, as an important element of the modern insurance-pension system, which has been operating in Azerbaijan since 2006. Each employee has the opportunity to open his / her own personal account in the system and accumulate his / her pension capital on that account. It plays a key role for the formation of their rights to labour pension and other social protection rights in the future.
At present, "Online registration of the insured", "The study of account number of insured", "Online payment of mandatory state social insurance funds", "Providing information to insured", "Online registration of the insured (Physical person)" and other electronic services of the  Ministry of Labour and Social Protection of Population in the field of social insurance relations are used by population.
Citizens can regularly obtain information on the pension capital accumulated in their personal accounts and control over the consistent implementation of insurance payments belonging to him/her by the employer through "Providing information to insured" e-service.