Labour pensions of about 90,000 people of the corresponding categories will be increased on the basis of the new Rules approved by the Decree of President Ilham Aliyev                   Minor residents of the rehabilitation institution met with servicemen
Public relations / Press Releases
The State Labour Inspectorate Service held an awareness raising event children’s right in the field of labour relations in Ganja city
A seminar on the theme "The fight against child labour exploitation and forced labour" was held by the State Labour Inspectorate Service under the Ministry of Labour and Social Protection of Population of the Republic of Azerbaijan in Ganja city. Representatives of the State Labour Inspectorate Service and State Labuor Inspectorate of the Service for region number 21 (Ganja city, Samukh and Goygol districts), the Ombudsman's Ganja Regional Center, the section of Ganja City Police Department on prophylactic measures with minors, representatives of employers operating in the district, directors, teachers and pupils of different secondary schools attended the seminar.
Speeches were made at the event, the work done in the field of labour legislation, the labour rights of children and protection of them in our country was brought to the attention. It was noted that in the past period, the legislative base reflecting the universal norms on children's rights has been established in Azerbaijan. In this area, our country joined the UN Convention "On the Rights of the Child, the Universal Declaration "On the protection, survival and development of children" and other relevant international documents. At present, according to the Labor Code of the Republic of Azerbaijan, the minimum age for the employment of children is 15 years. Involving children under that age in labour relations was forbidden by law. At the same time, according to the Code, it is forbidden to involve persons under the age of 18 in workplaces with heavy work conditions, harmful, underground tunnels, mines and other underground works, as well as at workplaces that can adversely affect the development of their moral perfection.
At the seminar it was spoken about additional guarantees and concessions reflected in the legislation on labour conditions, time and duration of employment, vacation so on. It was stated that the additional terms and conditions that should be provided by the employer for the employment and occupational skills of these workers should be mentioned in the same contract when concluding a labour contract with employees under the age of 18. Also, the time spent by such workers in vocational training during the working day should be considered as working time with the employer's consent.
Information on the work carried out by the State Labour Inspectorate Service in the field of prevention of child labour exploitation and forced labour, protection of labour rights of employees under the age of 18 was given, participants' questions on the subject were answered.